CLOSE
WEBSITE OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
Kim Malsam-Rysdon, Interim Secretary of Health

South Dakota Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology

Frequently Asked Questions

 

1. When do I need to be licensed by?

 

Licensure is required by October 1, 2013 if you are currently working as a Speech Language Pathologist or Speech Language Pathologist Assistant.

 

2. What are the fees for licensure?

 

The fees for licensure can be found on the application form and in Administrative Rule 20:79:01:06 and 20:79:01:07.

 

3. Do I need to provide transcripts even if I am ASHA certified?

 

Yes, we need to verify education direct from the source so we need transcripts from the college or university where you obtained your degree.

 

4. What do I need to do to become licensed?

 

Please review the instruction checklist which can be found on our website, speechpath.sd.gov. The instruction checklist will guide you in what forms you will need to fill out in order to become licensed. Should you have further questions please contact the board office at 605-642-1600.

 

5. How often will I need to renew my license? What is the renewal fee? What if I forget to renew my license can I still practice?

 

The renewal period is biennial. The renewal fee can be found in Administrative Rule 20:79:02:03. All licenses expire on the first day of October of the second year succeeding the issuance of the license. Any person who submits a license renewal within 30 days after the expiration may be granted a license renewal. A license renewal submitted after 30 but within 180 days of expiration of the license must pay a late fee of $50 in addition to the license renewal fee. Licensees who fail to renew the license within 180 days from the expiration of the previous license will be required to reapply for licensure and all applicable fees will apply.

 

6. How many continuing education units (CEU’s) am I required to obtain? When and how often do I need to turn them in?

 

Per Administrative Rule 20:79:02:05 all licensees are required to complete a minimum of 20 contact hours or 2.0 units of continuing education for each two-year renewal period. Send in copies of your certificates of attendance (or proof of attendance) with your renewal form (Please note that the board office will not accept certificates sent separate from the renewal form. All documents should be mailed together at the time of the renewal). Be sure to keep copies of all certificates of attendance for your own records.

 

7. Where can I obtain continuing education and what types of courses are acceptable?

 

Continuing education can be completed through the American Speech-Language Hearing-Association, ASHA approved providers, or formal education courses/presentations in which the objectives relate to the practice of Speech-Language Pathology. Please contact the board office if you want to get a course pre-approved for continuing education credit.

 

8. I am a Paraprofessional currently working under a Speech-Language Pathologist. Do I need to be licensed?

 

To qualify you would have had to have been working under an SLP as of July 2012.Yes, you will need to be licensed as a Speech-Language Pathology Assistant (SLPA) which would expire in 2020 unless SLPA licensure requirements are met.

 

9. I am a Paraprofessional currently working under a Speech-Language Pathologist. How much supervision do I need?

 

Please refer to Administrative Rule 20:79:04:03 to ensure all requirements are met. During the first 90 workdays the supervising Speech-Language Pathologist shall provide supervision for at least 30 percent of the time each week of which at least 20 percent must be direct supervision. After 90 days, the amount of supervision can be adjusted if the supervising Speech-Language Pathologist determines the Speech-Language Pathologist Assistant has met appropriate competencies and skill levels with a variety of communication and related disorders.

 

10. If applying for a limited license do I need to provide Praxis Examination Scores? 

 

No, you don’t need to provide Praxis exam results.  You need to provide official transcripts direct from the college or university, DOE certificate, the application and $250 fee.

 

11. Who do I contact if I have questions regarding licensure?

 

Please contact the South Dakota Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology at proflic@rushmore.com or by calling the office at 605-642-1600.

 

12. I am a Speech-Language Pathology Assistant (SLPA) how much supervision do I need?

 

Please refer to Administrative Rule 20:79:04:03 to ensure all requirements are met. During the first 90 workdays the supervising Speech-Language Pathologist shall provide supervision for at least 30 percent of the time each week of which at least 20 percent must be direct supervision. After 90 days, the amount of supervision can be adjusted if the supervising Speech-Language Pathologist determines the Speech-Language Pathologist Assistant has met appropriate competencies and skill levels with a variety of communication and related disorders.  A supervising SLP must have at least three years of experience prior to supervising.

 

13. How do I document my supervision as a Speech-Language Pathology Assistant?

 

Please use the form on the Speech-Language Pathology website titled, “SLPA Supervision Log” to track your supervision each month. You will want to maintain this documentation and keep the log for your records in the event you need to supply proof of supervision to the board office.

The board office will send out a form annually titled, “SLPA Annual Supervision Verification Form” that you and your supervisor will be responsible for filling out and returning to the board office by a specified date.

 

14. As a Speech-Language Pathology Assistant what responsibilities am I restricted from doing?

 

Please refer to Administrative Rule 20:79:04:01 and 20:79:04:02 to review the responsibilities that are considered within the scope and outside of the scope for Speech-Language Pathology Assistants.

 

15. As a Speech-Language Pathologist how many Speech-Language Pathology Assistants can I supervise?

 

You can supervise up to (3) Speech-Language Pathology Assistants at one time.

 

16.  If I held a DOE certificate in another state do I need to provide verification of that? 

 

No, we only need verification if you held another state license, not a certificate.

 

17. If I complete my CFY before my provisional license expires, do I need to apply for permanent licensure once I’m done with my year?

 

No, you can hold your provisional license until it expires.  You will want to apply for permanent licensure at least a month prior to the expiration to allow for processing time.

 

18. Do I need to continue with my DOE certificate?

 

There is a proposal to change the current rule that requires DOE certification to eliminate that requirement and only require state licensure through the Board of Examiners.  If this rule change goes through the DOE certificate will no longer be required, however until this passes you may wish to renew your certificate.  State licensure is required regardless of the rule change.

 

19. How do graduate credits transfer to CEUs? 

 

One college credit hour is equal to one unit/10 contact hours of continued education. 

 

20. How many CEUs do I need? 

 

All licensees must complete at least 20 contact hours or 2.0 units of continuing education for each two-year renewal period.  At the time of renewal you will need to send in copies of certificates of attendance with your renewal form.  Certificates of Attendance are required even if board approval was obtained.

 

21. How will a new graduate obtain licensure when it can take up to two months for official transcripts to be issued?

 

A Provisional license may be issued to a new graduate if they meet licensure requirements.  For the education requirement, a letter from the institution verifying that the student has completed all requirements of the master’s degree will be acceptable until the official transcripts are available.  Within two months of receiving the Provisional license, official transcripts need to be submitted to the Board office.

 

22. How do I report unlicensed practice?

 

If you are aware of someone practicing as a SLP or SLPA that is not licensed please submit your complaint in writing to the Board office and they will investigate the individual.