CLOSE
WEBSITE OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
Kim Malsam-Rysdon, Interim Secretary of Health
South Dakota Department of Health

South Dakota School Height Weight Survey Project

The South Dakota Department of Health and the Department of Education ask schools to submit student height and weight data for kindergarten, elementary and high school students. The voluntary program to track childhood obesity in South Dakota has been underway since 1998.

  • Information for Schools for 2014-2015 School Year (coming soon)

School Height Weight Data Collection Information for Schools

School Height Weight Data Reports

Contact

South Dakota Department of Health
Office of Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

615 E. 4th St.
Pierre, SD 57501-1700
Phone: 1-800-738-2301
FAX: 605-773-5509
Email: DOH.INFO@state.sd.us

Schools submitting data for 2013-2014

Aberdeen Holgate Middle School, CC Lee Elementary, OM Tiffany Elementary, Simmons Elementary, Central High School, Lincoln Elementary, May Overby Elementary, Simmons Middle School
Alcester — Alcester-Hudson Elementary

Baltic Baltic Elementary, Baltic High School, Baltic Middle School
Belle Fourche Belle Fourche High School, Belle Fourche Middle School, South Park Elementary, North Park Elementary

Beresford Beresford Elementary, Beresford Middle School
Black Hawk — Black Hawk Elementary
Bonesteel South Central Schools Combined
Box Elder
Douglas Middle School
Bridgewater — Bridgewater-Emery Combined
Brookings — Hillcrest Elementary, Camelot Intermediate, George S Mickelson Middle School, Medary Elementary

Burke Burke Schools Combined
Chamberlain Chamberlain Elementary, Chamberlain Junior High School
Colman Colman-Egan Schools Combined
Corsica — Corsica Schools Combined
Deadwood — Lead-Deadwood Elementary
Dell Rapids St. Mary's Schools Combined
DeSmet — DeSmet Schools Combined
Dupree — Dupree Schools Combined
Eagle Butte — Cheyenne Eagle Butte Upper Elementary
Elk Point Jefferson Elementary School, Jefferson Middle School
Elkton Elkton Schools Combined
Faith — Faith Elementary
Faulkton — Faulkton Area Schools Combined, Blumengard Colony, Thunderbird Colony, Evergreen Colony, Brentwood Colony
Florence — Florence Schools Combined

Forestburg Sanborn Central Schools Combined
Gayville Gayville-Volin Junior High School, Gayville-Voline Elementary
Gregory Gregory Schools Combined
Groton — Groton Area Schools Combined
Harrisburg
Explorer Elementary, Endeavor Elementary
Hereford Hereford Elementary
Hot Springs Hot Springs High School
Howard Howard Elementary School, Howard Middle School, Howard High School
Huron — Huron Middle School, Madison Elementary, Buchanan Elementary, Washington Elementary, Jefferson Elementary, Huron High School
Kimball Kimball Schools Combined
Lake Preston
Lake Preston Elementary
Lennox — Lennox Elementary, Lennox Middle School

Madison Madison Middle School
McIntosh McIntosh Schools Combined
McLaughlin — McLaughlin Elementary, McLaughlin Middle School, McLaughlin High School
Milbank — Koch Elementary, Milbank Middle School, Milbank High School
Mitchell
— Gertie Belle Rogers Elementary,Longfellow Elementary, Mitchell Middle School
Mobridge — Mobridge-Pollack Middle School, Freeman-Davis Elementary, Mobridge Upper Elementary
Mount Vernon Mount Vernon Schools Combined
Murdo — Jones County Schools Combined 
North Sioux City Dakota Valley Elementary, Dakota Valley Upper Elementary
Parker Parker Elementary, Parker High School, Parker Middle School
PiedmontPiedmont Valley Elementary
Pierre McKinley Elementary, Buchanan Elementary, Washington Elementary, TF Riggs High School, Jefferson Elementary, Georgia Morse Middle School, St. Joseph Elementary
Pine Ridge — Wolf Creek Elementary
Platte —
Platte-Geddes Schools Combined
Rapid City St. Elizabeth Seton, St. Thomas More Middle School, Canyon Lake Elementary, Corral Drive Elementary, General Beadle Elementary, Grandview Elementary, Horace Mann Elementary, Knollwood Elementary, Meadowbrook Elementary, North Middle School, Pinedale Elementary, Robbinsdale Elementary, South Canyon Elementary, South Middle School, West Middle School
Redfield — Redfield Schools Combined

Renner Renberg Elementary
Salem McCook Central Middle School
Sioux Falls All City Elementary, Anne Sullivan Elementary, Axtell Park Middle School, Challenge Center Elementary, Cleveland Elementary, Discovery Elementary, Edison Middle School, Elementary Immersion Center, Eugene Field Elementary, Garfield Elementary, Harvey Dunn Elementary, Hawthorne Elementary, Hayward Elementary, Horace Mann Elementary, Jefferson Elementary, John F. Kennedy Elementary, John Harris Elementary, Laura B Anderson Elementary, Laura Wilder Elementary, Lincoln High School, Longfellow Elementary, Lowell Elementary, Mark Twain Elementary, Memorial Middle School, Middle School Immersion Center, New Technology High School, Oscar Howe Elementary, Patrick Henry Middle School, RF Pettigrew Elementary, Robert Frost Elementary, Roosevelt High School, Rosa Parks Elementary, Terry Redlin Elementary, Washington High School, Whittier Middle School
Sturgis Sturgis Elementary, Williams Middle School, Brown High School
Timber Lake — Timber Lake Schools Combined
Union Center Atall Elementary, Enning/Union Center Elementary
Wagner — Wagner Community School
Wasta — Elm Springs Elementary
Watertown Lincoln Elementary, McKinley Elementary, Watertown High School
Waubay — Enemy Swim Day School, Waubay Elementary
Webster — Webster Elementary, Webster Middle School
White Lake White Lake Schools Combined
Whitewood Whitewood Elementary
Wolsey Wolsey-Wessington Schools Combined
Worthing Worthing Elementary
Yankton — Sacred Heart Elementary, Lincoln Elementary, Beadle Elementary School, Webster Elementary 

 


Share via: